,
Message sent from:

The Governing Body

The governing body at Dodleston CE CE Primary School is chaired by Anne Tunnicliffe and consists of the head teacher, three parent governors, three foundation governors (from the local Church diocese), a Local Authority (LA) governor, a staff governor and three co-opted governors.

Parent governors are elected by parents of children at the school. Foundation governors are appointed by the local Diocese Board of Education.  Co-opted governors are appointed by the governing body and LA governors are appointed by the local authority that maintains the school (Cheshire West and Chester Council).

The composition of the school’s governing body therefore reflects a range of groups from the community and enables the governing body to draw on a wide variety of skills and experiences.

Our Governors

Anne Tunnicliffe - Chair
Co-opted Governor

Julie Boyes
Head Teacher

Richard Kitchin - Vice Chair
Co-opted Governor

Keith Rigg
Parent Governor

Vacant
Parent Governor

Alison McConnell
Parent Governor

Vacant
Local Authority Governor

Joanne Robertson
Staff Governor

Vacant
Co-opted Governor

Lynne Russell
Foundation Governor

Jill Griffiths
Foundation Governor

Rev Robin Mosley
Foundation Governor

Function

The three main functions of the governing body are:

• To provide a strategic overview by the setting aims and objectives for the school and by adopting policies and setting targets for achieving those aims and objectives.

• To monitor and evaluate the school’s progress towards achieving its aims and to act as a “critical friend” to the Headteacher by supporting and challenging them in managing the school.

• To ensure accountability to the pupils, the parents, the local community, the local authority and the staff with the aim of raising standards and improving the outcomes for the pupils at the school.

The governors are not responsible for the day to day management of the school; this is the Headteacher’s role. The Headteacher is also responsible for the implementation of the strategic framework established by the governing body, the implementation of the school’s policies and the internal organisation of the school.

The Headteacher provides information and advice to the governors to enable them to fulfil their functions and reports to the governing body on the school’s progress at least once a term. The governing body meet once a term (three times per year) and delegate some areas of work to sub-committees.

Governor Details

Name Category of Governor Appointing Body Start Date End Date Special Responsibilities Relevant Business and Pecuniary Interests
Mrs Julie Boyes (Headteacher) Headteacher - 01/09/2013 ex-officio   None
Rev Robin Mosley Foundation Governor Diocese 09/11/2017 ex-officio   None
Mrs Lynne Russell Foundation Governor Diocese 06/06/2016 05/06/2020 RE, SIAMS None
Mrs Jill Griffiths Foundation Governor Diocese 11/04/2015 10/04/2019 EYFS None
Mr Keith Rigg Parent Governor School Parents 13/03/2017 12/03/2021 ICT, Computing, School website None
Mrs Alison O'Connell Parent Governor School Parents 13/03/2017 12/03/2021 Pupil premium, SEN None
Mr Richard Kitchin Co-opted Governor Governing Body 27/09/2016 26/09/2020 Marketing, School website None
Mrs Anne Tunnicliffe (Chair of Governors) Co-opted Governor Governing Body 07/07/2015 06/07/2019 Finance, Safeguarding None
Mrs Joanne Robertson Staff Governor School Staff 19/11/2014 18/11/2018 Pupil voice, Sports Chair of Dodleston Preschool committee
Vacant Parent Governor School Parents        
Vacant Local Authority Governor Local Authority        
Vacant Co-opted Governor Governing Body        
Other governors who have served on the governing body in the last 12 months
Mrs Fiona Lewis Parent Governor School parents 27/11/2013 26/11/2017   None
Mr Graham Proctor Local Authority Governor Local Authority 01/11/2013 31/10/2017   None
Mrs Pat Turner Foundation Governor Diocese 27/01/2017 16/05/2017 (resigned)   None
Mrs Alison Samuals Parent Governor School Parents 17/11/2015 16/01/2017 (resigned)   None
Mr Des Pheby Co-opted Governor Governing Body 25/11/2015 21/03/2017 (resigned)   None